ATSU News


The latest updates about ATSU news, current events, research, and more.

ATSU News
Still Magazine
President’s Desk
Scholarly Activity
Museum of Osteopathic Medicine
Story Idea?

Story Idea?

Click here to attach a file
Submit
Cancel

ATSU-KCOM presents awards to class of 2021 members

A.T. Still University’s Kirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine (ATSU-KCOM) presented awards to the class of 2021 during an event May 14, 2021.

Winners included: 

M.D. Warner, DO, Scholarship: Jordan Hatch, DO, ’21

Paul M. Sargentini Memorial Scholarship: John Pate, DO, ’21

Russell A. Lyons Scholarship: Morgan Cassidy, DO, ’21

Gold Humanism Honor Society: Taylor Adams, DO, ’21; Spencer Batten, DO, ’21; Andrew Beckett, DO, ’21; Alan Bridgmon, DO, ’21; Renee Chen, DO, ’21; Dale Zachary Gozum, DO, ’21; Ryan Haag, DO, ’21; Brittany Hubbard, DO, ’21; Jack Komro, DO, ’21; John Pate, DO, ’21; Tarin Phillips, DO, ’21; Rachel Scott, DO, ’21; Danielle Wood, DO, ’21; Sarah Zeien, DO, ’21

Kudelko Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Zeien, DO, ’21

Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine by Arnold P. Gold Foundation – Student: Spencer Batten, DO, ’21

Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine by Arnold P. Gold Foundation – Faculty: David Goldman, DO, JD

Margaret A. Wilson, DO, Scholarship: Olivia Marozas, DO, ’21

Merck Manual Award: Taylor Keen, DO, ’21; Trent Ledbetter, DO, ’21; Kyle Oney, DO, ’21; Carlie Proctor, DO, ’21

Anatomy Fellow: Daniel Brannen, DO, ’21; Andrew Helman, DO, ’21; Michelle Hintz, DO, ’21; Kyle Oney, DO, ’21

Medical Education Fellow: Spencer Batten, DO, ’21; Nathan Clark, DO, ’21; Maurice Dale, DO, ’21; Catharine Kral, DO, ’21 

OMM Fellow: Michael Brown, DO, ’21; Jordan Hatch, DO, ’21; Paige Johnson, DO, ’21; Robert Ring, DO, ’21

AHEC Scholars Program: Mallory Dameron, DO, ’21; Christian de Souza, DO, ’21; Jordan Snook, DO, ’21

ATSU Diversity Excellence Award: Amon Amini, DO, ’21

Family Health Foundation of Missouri: Rikki Koebler, DO, ’21 

George W. Rea, DO, Memorial Scholarship: Carlie Proctor, DO, ’21

Glasgow Achievement Award: Taylor Adams, DO, ’21; Kelsey Beyer, DO, ’21; Molly Burke, DO, ’21; Michelle Hintz, DO, ’21; Taylor Keen, DO, ’21; Carlie Proctor, DO, ’21; Emma Strode, DO, ’21; Sarah Zeien, DO, ’21

Sigma Sigma Phi: Lauren Ford, DO, ’21 

Society for the Advancement of Historical Osteopathy and Philosophy: Jordan Hatch, DO, ’21

Still Caring Health Connection in Affiliation with VIM: Macy Shively, DO, ’21

Still Kids: Max Goodsell, DO, ’21

Student American Academy of Osteopathy: Morgan Cassidy, DO, ’21

Student American Osteopathic Academy of Orthopedics: Jack Komro, DO, ’21

Student Association of Military Osteopathic Physicians and Surgeons: Crystal Lafleur, DO, ’21

Student Chapter of the American Osteopathic Academy of Sports Medicine: Daniel Brannen, DO, ’21; Brandon Motzel, DO, ’21

Student Government Association: Amanda Oliver, DO, ’21, chair; Peter Weitzel, DO, ’21, president

Student National Medical Association: Amanda Oliver, DO, ’21

Student Osteopathic Internal Medicine Association: Tarin Phillips, DO, ’21

Student Osteopathic Medical Association: Michael Cannova, DO, ’21

Student Osteopathic Surgical Association: Amon Amini, DO, ’21

United Nations Children’s Fund: Adam Putnam, DO, ’21

Wilderness Medicine Society: Abigail Brownell, DO, ’21

Class President I, II, III, IV: Nathanial Hansen, DO, ’21

A.T. Still, D.O. Memorial Medallion: Peter Weitzel, DO, ’21 

F.M. “Bucky” Walter Tribute Scholarship: Amon Amini, DO, ’21

KOAA Student Ex-officio Award: Monica Makar, DO, ’21

Ron Gaber Student Leadership Award: Jordan Hatch, DO, ’21

Outstanding Student Ambassador Award: Taylor Ernest, DO, ’21

Past president awards

American College of Osteopathic Family Physicians: Taylor Ernest, DO, ’21

American College of Osteopathic Pediatricians: Kirby Lampe, DO, ’21

American Medical Association – Medical Student Section: Bryan Roberts, DO, ’21

Alpha Phi Omega: Lauren Buchal, DO, ’21

American College of Osteopathic Emergency Physicians Student Chapter: Spencer Batten, DO, ’21; Marlee Thomas, DO, ’21

Anesthesia Interest Group: Christopher Ladd, DO, ’21

ATSU Neurology & Psychiatry Club: Carlie Proctor, DO, ’21

ATSU Osteoblasters Weightlifting Club: Lauren Ford, DO, ’21

ATSU Secular Student Alliance: Ethan Porter, DO, ’21

Catholic Medical Student Association: Robert Ring, DO, ’21

Christian Medical and Dental Association: Joshua Wood, DO, ’21

Clinical Simulation Club: Adam Russell, DO, ’21

Dermatology Club: Ryan Lee, DO, ’21

DOCARE International, NFP: Kirby Lampe, DO, ’21

Ear Nose and Throat Club: Martin Larsen, DO, ’21

Genders and Sexualities Alliance: Dale Zachary Gozum, DO, ’21

L. Linton Budd OB/GYN Society: Rachel Scott, DO, ’21

Lifestyle Medicine Club: Paige Johnson, DO, ’21 

Medical Spanish Club: Roy Stacer, DO, ’21

National Osteopathic Women Physicians Organization: Alyssa Motzel, DO, ’21

Ophthalmology Club: Mathieu Hill, DO, ’21

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Club: Jacob Manier, DO, ’21

Point of Care Ultrasound Society: August Martin, DO, ’21

Radiology and Imaging Club: Andrew Helman, DO, ’21; William Hoover, DO, ’21

Rotaract: William Cates, DO, ’21

Student Ambassador recognition

Taylor Adams, DO, ’21; Lueke Anderson, DO, ’21; Spencer Batten, DO, ’21; Andrew Beckett, DO, ’21; Kelsey Beyer, DO, ’21; Jared Bishop, DO, ’21; Kenneth Bridgmon, DO, ’21; Abigail Brownell, DO, ’21; William Cates, DO, ’21; Renee Chen, DO, ’21; Nathan Clark, DO, ’21; Christian de Souza, DO, ’21; John DeWaard, DO, ’21; Miranda Duetmeyer, DO, ’21;Taylor Ernest, DO, ’21; Joshua Gonzales, DO, ’21; Sarah Gorn, DO, ’21; Dale Zachary Gozum, DO, ’21; Kristina Grant, DO, ’21; Mileah Gumpert, DO, ’21; Carolina Gusciara, DO, ’21; Ryan Haag, DO, ’21; Jordan Hatch, DO, ’21; Aman Jain, DO, ’21; Blessy Johnson, DO, ’21; Kirby Lampe, DO, ’21; Kyle Long, DO, ’21; Peter Makar, DO, ’21; Macy Mainer, DO, ’21; Olivia Marozas, DO, ’21; Alyssa Motzel, DO, ’21; Matthew Murphy, DO, ’21; Tyler Murphy, DO, ’21; Beck Nelson, DO, ’21; Rachel Nelson, DO, ’21; Jennifer Olivarez, DO, ’21; Amanda Oliver, DO, ’21; Cynthia Phan, DO, ’21; Carlie Proctor, DO, ’21; Robert Ring, DO, ’21; Shery Sabbah, DO, ’21; Briana Santiago, DO, ’21; Kacie Scott, DO, ’21; Rachel Scott, DO, ’21; Anthony Seago, DO, ’21; Safia Siddiqui, DO, ’21; Jordan Snook, DO, ’21; Alec Stanke, DO, ’21; Madison Venn, DO, ’21; Molly Waleknhorst, DO, ’21; Jordan Weber, DO, ’21; Paul Wilkerson, DO, ’21; Danielle Wood, DO, ’21; Lin Zhuang, DO, ’21

Military graduates recognition

Matthew Anderson, DO, ’21, Army; Madalyn Bartels, DO, ’21, Army; Jacob Colver, DO, ’21, Army; Crystal Lafleur, DO, ’21, Navy; Rob Lemme, DO, ’21, Air Force; Kyle Long, DO, ’21, Navy; Ashley Maitland, DO, ’21, Navy; Rex Michitsch, DO, ’21, Navy; Amanda Oliver, DO, ’21, Air Force; Tarin Phillips, DO, ’21, Navy; Kacie Scott, DO, ’21, Air Force; John Wiesler, DO, ’21, Navy

Newsletters

Never miss out—get the feed today!