Med 501 Principles of Medicine

Week 1
: Med 501 Principles of Medicine

Mon
Tues
Wed
Thurs
Fri

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Scheme Presentation

Periodic Health Exam

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Large Group

Homeostasis

10:30 AM - Noon
Large Group

Cell Structure and Function

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy Lab
Overview of Gross Anatomy & Surface Anatomy
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Group A
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Small Groups
Introduction to Small Group Learning
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Group B
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Large Group 
The Molecules of Cells

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group
Inheritance Patterns 1

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group
Nutrition in the Healthy Patient

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Microbiology and the Healthy Patient

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Large Group
Introduction to Pharmacology
8:00 AM - 9:50 PM

Group A
10:00 AM - Noon
Group B

OR

Small Groups
Laboratory Medicine Cases
8:00 AM - 9:50 PM

Group A
10:00 AM - Noon
Group B
Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

7:00 AM- 8:00 AM
Large Group 
OPP

8:00 AM - Noon
Osteopathic Principles & Practices (OPP)
Group A
8:00 AM - Noon
Medical Skills
Group B

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

1:00 PM - 5 PM
OPP
Group B
1:00 PM - 5 PM
Medical Skills
Group A

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Large Group
Introduction to Evidence Based Medicine

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group
Childhood Vaccinations

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group
Newborn Genetic Screening

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Week in Review

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy Lab 
Overview of Gross Anatomy & Surface Anatomy
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group A 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Small Groups 
PHE Cases
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group B 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

Week 2
: Med 501 Principles of Medicine

Mon
Tues
Wed
Thurs
Fri

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Scheme Presentation
Genetic Concerns

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group
Mitosis and Meiosis

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group
Embryonic Development

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
DNA Structure

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy Lab 
Head and Neck 1
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group A 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Small Groups 
Integration of Mind, Body, & Spirit
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group B 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Large Group 
Genes and Mutations

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group
Transcription

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group
Translation

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Regulation of Gene Expression

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Large Group 
Modes of Inheritance 2

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group 
Protein Structure/Function

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group 
Introduction to Metabolism

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Immunogenetics

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

7:00 AM- 8:00 AM
Large Group 
OPP

8:00 AM - Noon
Osteopathic Principles & Practices (OPP)
Group A
8:00 AM - Noon
Medical Skills
Group B

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

1:00 PM - 5 PM
OPP
Group B
1:00 PM - 5 PM
Medical Skills
Group A

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Large Group
Prenatal Genetic Screening

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Small Group
Genetic Counseling Simulation

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Week in Review

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy Lab 
Head and Neck 1
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Group A
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Small Groups 
Genetics Cases
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Group B
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

Week 3
: Med 501 Principles of Medicine

Mon
Tues
Wed
Thurs
Fri

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Scheme Presentation

Periodic Health Exam

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Large Group

Homeostasis

10:30 AM - Noon
Large Group

Cell Structure and Function

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy Lab
Overview of Gross Anatomy & Surface Anatomy
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Group A
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Small Groups
Introduction to Small Group Learning
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Group B
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Large Group 
Micro. of Sore Throat–Bacterial Causes 2

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group
Immune ReScheme Presentationonse to Infection–Innate ReScheme Presentationonses

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group
Immune ReScheme Presentationonse to Infection – Acquired ReScheme Presentationonses

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Pharmacology of Sore Throat

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group 
Micro. of Sore Throat– Viral Causes

10:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Immune ReScheme Presentationonse to Infection–Humoral& Cell-Mediated Immunity

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group 
Introduction to Metabolism

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

7:00 AM- 8:00 AM
Large Group 
OPP

8:00 AM - Noon
Osteopathic Principles & Practices (OPP)
Group A
8:00 AM - Noon
Medical Skills
Group B

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

1:00 PM - 5 PM
OPP
Group B
1:00 PM - 5 PM
Medical Skills
Group A

7:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group
Cellular Adaptation and Cellular Injury

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Week in Review

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy Lab 
Head and Neck 2
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Group A
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Small Groups 
Genetics Cases
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Group B
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

Week 4
: Med 501 Principles of Medicine

Mon
Tues
Wed
Thurs
Fri

Labor Day Holiday
No Classes

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Exam 1-Based Upon Small Group Material

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group
Pathology of Neoplasia

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group
Back to Sore Throat

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Pharmacology of Sore Throat

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Large Group
The Molecular Basis of Cancer

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group 
EBM of Vitamin C

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Scheme Presentation
Allergic Reaction

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Cell Signaling

Noon - 1:00 PM
Large Group
Autocoid Pharmacology

7:00 AM- 8:00 AM
Large Group 
OPP

8:00 AM - Noon
Osteopathic Principles & Practices (OPP)
Group A
8:00 AM - Noon
Medical Skills
Group B

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

1:00 PM - 5 PM
OPP
Group B
1:00 PM - 5 PM
Medical Skills
Group A

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Large Group
Mechanisms of tissue injury in hypersensitivity reactions

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group 
Drugs Used for Allergic Reaction

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Week in review

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy Lab 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Open Lab
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Formative Test

OR

Small Groups
Genetics Cases
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Group B
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

Week 5
: Med 501 Principles of Medicine

Mon
Tues
Wed
Thurs
Fri

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Large Group
Nutrition and the Immune Response

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Small Group
POPS Bee Careful

11:00 AM - Noon
Small Group 
Hyperthermia

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy Lab 
Anatomy of Sensory Pathways
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group A 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Small Groups 
Simulation Exercises
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group A 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group
Physiology of Temperature Control

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group
Pathology of Hyperthermia

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Biochemistry/Genetics of Hyperthermia

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Scheme Presentation
Hypothermia

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group
Biochemistry/Genetics of Hypothermia

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group 
Pathology of Hypothermia

11:00 AM - Noon
Lunch

7:00 AM- 8:00 AM
Large Group 
OPP

8:00 AM - Noon
Osteopathic Principles & Practices (OPP)
Group A
8:00 AM - Noon
Medical Skills
Group B

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

1:00 PM - 5 PM
OPP
Group B
1:00 PM - 5 PM
Medical Skills
Group A

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Scheme Presentation
Fever

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group 
Microbiology of Fever

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Week in review

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy Lab
Anatomy of Sensory Pathways 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Group A
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Small Groups
Cases
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Group B
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

Week 6
: Med 501 Principles of Medicine

Mon
Tues
Wed
Thurs
Fri

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group
Pathology of Fever

9:00 AM - Noon
Large Group
Basic Concepts of Autoimmune Disorders

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy Lab
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Open Lab

OR

Small Groups
Cases
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Group B
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group
Pharmacology of Fever (pre-recorded self-study)

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Scheme Presentation
Back to Fever

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group
Week in Review

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

8:00 AM - Noon
OPP Exam

8:00 AM - Noon
Skills Exam
Biochemistry/Genetics of Hypothermia

11:00 AM - Noon
Lunch

OPP Exam
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

OR

Skills Exam
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Exam 2
Based Upon Small Group Material

8:00 AM - Noon
POM Final
Written Exam

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
POM Final
Practical Exam

Med 502 Musculoskeletal

Week 1
: Med 502 Musculoskeletal

Mon
Tues
Wed
Thurs
Fri

8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Scheme Presentation
Upper Extremity Pain & Shoulder/Arm
Scheme Presentation 
Fracture/dislocation

10:00 AM - Noon
Large Group
Homeostasis

10:30 AM - Noon
Large Group
Histology of Bone and Cartilage

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy Lab 
Proximal UE Brachial Plexus Chest Wall Muscle
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Group A
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Large Groups
Introduction to Radiology
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Group B
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Large Group 
Skeletal Physiology

9:30 AM - Noon
Large Group
General Wound Healing and Fracture Repair

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Large Group 
Bone Imaging

8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group 
Abnormalities of Bone Architecture

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Osteoporosis Prevention and Treatment, Nutrition

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

7:00 AM- 8:00 AM
Large Group 
OPP

8:00 AM - Noon
Osteopathic Principles & Practices (OPP)
Group A
8:00 AM - Noon
Medical Skills
Group B

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

1:00 PM - 5 PM
OPP
Group B
1:00 PM - 5 PM
Medical Skills
Group A

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Large Group
DNA Replication & Repair

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group
Neurovascular Complications of Fractures and Dislocation

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Week in Review

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy Lab 
HumerusShoulder Joint
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Group A
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Small Groups
Fracture/dislocation Cases
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Group B
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

Week 2
: Med 502 Musculoskeletal

Mon
Tues
Wed
Thurs
Fri

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Scheme Presentation
Upper Extremity Pain (Hand, Forearm)

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Scheme Presentation
Musculoskeletal Lump/Mass

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group
Histology of Soft Tissue and Muscle

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Skeletal Muscle Physiology I

Noon - 1:00 PM

Lunch

Anatomy Lab 
Forearm and Wrist
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group A 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Small Group 
Fracture/ Dislocation Cases
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group B 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group 
Skeletal Muscle Physiology II

10:00 AM - Noon
Large Group
Pathology of Muscle and Soft Tissue Tumors

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Large Group 
Biochemistry/Metabolism of Muscle

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group 
X-Linked & Mitochondrial Inheritance

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group 
Microbiology of Soft Tissue and Muscle Infection

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group 
Introduction to Antineoplastics

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

7:00 AM- 8:00 AM
Large Group 
OPP

8:00 AM - Noon
Osteopathic Principles & Practices (OPP)
Group A
8:00 AM - Noon
Medical Skills
Group B

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

1:00 PM - 5 PM
OPP
Group B
1:00 PM - 5 PM
Medical Skills
Group A

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group
Evidence Based Medicine

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Week in Review

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy courseOption 
Hand
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Group A
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Small Groups 
Lump/ Mass Cases
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Group B
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

Week 3
: Med 502 Musculoskeletal

Mon
Tues
Wed
Thurs
Fri

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Scheme Presentation
Low Back Pain"Scheme Presentation 3.2
Neck/Thoracic Pain

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group
Spinal Mechanics

Noon - 1:00 PM

Lunch

Anatomy Lab 
Spine/ Back 1
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group A 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Small Group 
Weakness Cases
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group B 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group 
Bone Tumors and Disks

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group 
Pain Pathways

11:00 AM - Noon
Scheme Presentation
Generalized Pain

Noon - 1:00 PM
Large Group
Physiology of Pain

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Large Group 
Neuropathic Pain

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group 
Pharmacology of Muscle Relaxants

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group 
Pharmacology of Pain Medication

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Integrative Approaches to Low Back Pain I

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

7:00 AM- 8:00 AM
Large Group 
OPP

8:00 AM - Noon
Osteopathic Principles & Practices (OPP)
Group A
8:00 AM - Noon
Medical Skills
Group B

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

1:00 PM - 5 PM
OPP
Group B
1:00 PM - 5 PM
Medical Skills
Group A

7:00 AM- 8:00 AM
Large Group 
OPP

8:00 AM - Noon
Osteopathic Principles & Practices (OPP)
Group A
8:00 AM - Noon
Medical Skills
Group B

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

1:00 PM - 5 PM
OPP
Group B
1:00 PM - 5 PM
Medical Skills
Group A

Week 4
: Med 502 Musculoskeletal

Mon
Tues
Wed
Thurs
Fri

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Small Group Exam

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Scheme Presentation
Lower Extremity Pain (Hip, Thigh, Knee)

11:00 AM - Noon
Scheme Presentation
Periarticular Joint Pain

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy courseOption 
Pelvis/ Hip
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group A 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Small Group 
Neck, Thoracic Cases
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group B 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

Large Group 
Immunology of Joint Pain

10:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Pathology of Joint Disorders

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group 
Immunology of Joint Pain

10:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Pathology of Joint Disorders

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

7:00 AM- 8:00 AM
Large Group 
OPP

8:00 AM - Noon
Osteopathic Principles & Practices (OPP)
Group A
8:00 AM - Noon
Medical Skills
Group B

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

1:00 PM - 5 PM
OPP
Group B
1:00 PM - 5 PM
Medical Skills
Group A

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group
Patient Demonstration Roach, Heath

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Group 
Hyperuricemia/Nucleotide Metabolism

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group
Week in review

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy Lab 
Foot
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group A 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Small Groups 
Gout/ Crystals Case
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group B 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

Week 5
: Med 502 Musculoskeletal

Mon
Tues
Wed
Thurs
Fri

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Scheme Presentation
Lower Extremity Pain" (Foot, Ankle)

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Scheme Presentation
Mono and Polyarticular Joint Pain

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group
Microbiology of Joint infection

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy Lab 
Ankle/Lower Leg
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group A 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Small Group 
Polyarticular Joint Pain Cases
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group B 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group 
Immunology of Joint Pain

10:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Pathology of Joint Disorders

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group 
Immunology of Joint Pain

10:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Pathology of Joint Disorders

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Large Group 
Intro to Monoarthritis and Polyarthritis

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Group 
Rheumatic Lab Evaluation

10:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
DMARDS, Gout, Antibiotics

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

7:00 AM- 8:00 AM
Large Group 
OPP

8:00 AM - Noon
Osteopathic Principles & Practices (OPP)
Group A
8:00 AM - Noon
Medical Skills
Group B

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

1:00 PM - 5 PM
OPP
Group B
1:00 PM - 5 PM
Medical Skills
Group A

Week 6
: Med 502 Musculoskeletal

Mon
Tues
Wed
Thurs
Fri

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Scheme Presentation
Return to Generalized Pain

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Large Groups
Somatoform Disorders

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Large Groups
Fibromyalgia

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group
Ehlers-Danlos

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Anatomy Lab 
Open Lab
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group A 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group B

OR

Small Group 
Cases
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Group B 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Group A

11:00 AM - Noon
Large Group 
Week In Review

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

No classes this day

8:00 AM- Noon
OPP Exam
Medical Skills Exam

Noon - 1:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM - 5 PM
OPP EXAM
Medical Skills Exam

8:00 AM - Noon
Musculoskeletal Final
Written Exam  

Musculoskeletal
Practical Exam

Noon - 1:00 PM
Lunch

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Musculoskeletal Final 
Written Exam  

Musculoskeletal 
Practical Exam

Med 601 Reproductive

Week 1
: Med 601 Reproductive

SYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL*
ASYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL**

Scheme Presentation
Pregnant Female

Small Group Case
Common Conditions in Pregnancy & Treatment

Small Group Case
Presenting Reproductive Female

Multi-Interdisciplinary Conference (MIC)
Normal Delivery, Breast Feeding, Post-Pardum Depression

Web-based Discussion
Fetal Monitoring

DVD w/Quiz
Stages of Labor

Quiz
Pregnant Female Scheme

Quiz
Basic Sciences of Reproduction

Webcast
Isoimmunization

Webcast
Physiology/Endocrinology of Pregnancy/Lactation

Webcast
Maternal-Fetal Physiology

Webcast
Pharmacology of Drugs in Pregnancy

Webcast
Review anatomy of Male/Female Reproductive Systems

Webcast
Review Embryology & Fetal Development

Webcast
Histology of the Reproductive Female

Webcast
Teratogens of Pregnancy

**Asynchronous Material refers to any presentations, materials, or tasks that can be completed at the discretion of the Community Campus Facilitators during the week, or by the student independently.

Week 2
: Med 601 Reproductive

SYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL*
ASYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL**

Scheme Presentation
Pregnancy Complications & Diseases that complicate Pregnancy

Scheme Presentation
Fetal Distress

Small Group Case
Pregnancy Complications

Small Group Case
Non-Viable Pregnancies & Complications 

Small Group Case
Fetal Distress

Small Group Case
Common Post-Partum Complications

Multi-Interdisciplinary Conference (MIC)
Pregnancy Loss & Abortion Debate

Web-Based Discussion
Complications of Labor & Causes

Quiz
Fetal Distress

Quiz
Complications in Pregnancy

Webcast
Pathophysiology - Hypertension in Pregnancy

Webcast
Pharmacology - Toxilytics & Abortive

Webcast
Placental Defects, Ectopic Pregnancy, Gestational Trophoblastic Disease

Webcast
Microbiology - Infections in Pregnancy

Webcast
Genetics - Chromosomal Abnormalities, Common Disorders, Fetal Screening

Week 3
: Med 601 Reproductive

SYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL*
ASYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL**

Scheme Presentation
Amenorrhea

Scheme Presentation
Dysmenorrhea

Scheme Presentation
Contraception

Scheme Presentation
Infertility

Multi-Interdisciplinary Conference (MIC)
Domestic Violence

Multi-Interdisciplinary Conference (MIC)
Rape

Multi-Interdisciplinary Conference (MIC)
Infertility

Multi-Interdisciplinary Conference (MIC)
PMDD

Small Group Case
PCOS & Infertility

Small Group Case
Amenorrhea

Quiz
Amenorrhea

Quiz
Dysmenorrhea

Quiz
Infertility

Webcast
Pharmacology - Infertility Drugs

Webcast
Genetics - Chromosomal Basis of Infertility

Webcast
Physiology - Spermatogenesis

Webcast w/Quiz
Physiology of the Menstrual Cycle & Ovarian Development

Webcast w/Quiz
Pharmacology of Birth Control

Web-Based Discussion
Birth Control & Emergency Contraception (Ethics)

Podcast
Transdermal vs. Oral Hormones

Podcast
The Female Athlete Triad

Special Group Project
Birth Control a web-based Scavenger Hunt

Week 4
: Med 601 Reproductive

SYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL*
ASYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL**

Scheme Presentation
Vaginal Discharge

Scheme Presentation
Normal & Abnormal Pap-smear

Scheme Presentation
Abnormal Uterine/Vaginal Bleeding

Small Group Case
Abnormal Pap Smears w/Treatment Options & Prevention Strategies

Small Group Case
Abnormal Uterine Bleeding: Diagnosis & Treatment

Multi-Interdisciplinary Conference (MIC)
Group Projects presented

Quiz
Abnormal Uterine Bleeding

Quiz
Reproductive Cancers

Quiz
Presentation on assigned STD for weekly MIC

Webcast
HPV Immunization & Herd Immunity

Webcast
Vulvar Exams, Pelvic & Pap-Exam, Colpscopy (videos)

Webcast

Pathology - Genetic Malignancy

Web-Based Activity w/Quiz
Vaginal Discharge

Web-Based Activity w/Quiz
STD's: Microbiology & Treatments

Web-Based Discussion
HPV Contraversies

Week 5
: Med 601 Reproductive

SYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL*
ASYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL**

Scheme Presentation
Breast Mass: Work Up & Algorithm Including Radiologic Indications

Scheme Presentation
Pelvic Pain

Scheme Presentation
Pelvic Masses

Small Group Case
Breast Disease

Small Group Case
Pelvic Pain; Endometriosis, & Treatments

Small Group Case
Rape/Domestic Violence Management

Small Group Case
Pelvic Pain & Treatment

Multi-Interdisciplinary Conference(MIC)
Breast & Ovarian Cancers

Quiz
Pelvic Pain

Quiz
Pelvic Mass

Web-Based Discussion
BRCA Screening & Ethics

Webcast
Endocrinology of Androgen & EstrogenTumors & Markers for Diagnosis

Webcast
Pathology - Cancers of the Pelvis & Treatment Options

Webcast
Diagnostics of Pelvic Pain
Laporotomy
D&C
Open Surgery
Labs

Webcast w/Quiz
Pharmacology - Drugs to Treat Endometreosis

Webcast w/Quiz
Breast: All Topics

Week 6
: Med 601 Reproductive

SYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL*
ASYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL**

Scheme Presentation
Erectile Dysfunction
14min

Scheme Presentation
Drug Induced Erectile Dysfunction
30min

Scheme Presentation
Drug Treatment for Erectile Dysfunction
30min

Memory Matrix
Drug Treatment for Erectile Dysfunction

Small Group Case
Erectile Dysfunction
60-90min

Group Project
Erectile Dysfunction
120-150min

*Synchronous Material refers to any presentations, materials, or tasks that must be communicated or presented to students in a group setting with a facilitator present.

Web-Based Discussion
Male Menopause

Group Project
Female Sexual Dysfunction
cases will be presented on Discussion Boards to assess diagnosis

Webcast
Physiologic & Endocrine Changes in Menopause

Webcast
Gender Differences in the Brain/Sexual Response: Gender Differences

Webcast w/Quiz
Hormones in Female Sexual Dysfunction

**Asynchronous Material refers to any presentations, materials, or tasks that can be completed at the discretion of the Community Campus Facilitators during the week, or by the student independently.

Med 602 - Urology

Week 1
: Med 602 - Urology

SYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL*
ASYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL**

Scheme Presentation
Erectile Dysfunction
14min

Scheme Presentation
Drug Induced Erectile Dysfunction
30min

Scheme Presentation
Drug Treatment for Erectile Dysfunction
30min

Memory Matrix
Drug Treatment for Erectile Dysfunction

Small Group Case
Erectile Dysfunction
60-90min

Group Project
Erectile Dysfunction
120-150min

*Synchronous Material refers to any presentations, materials, or tasks that must be communicated or presented to students in a group setting with a facilitator present.

Webcast
Central Nervous System
15min

Webcast
Psychogenic Aspects of Erectile Dysfuntion
12min

Webcast
Neuroanatomy & Neurophysiology
23min

Webcast
Neurologic Aspects of Erectile Dysfunction
6min

Webcast
Anatomy & Vasculoture of Male Reproductive System
16min

Webcast
Biochemistry of Erection
10min

Webcast
Vasculogenic Aspects of Erectile Dysfunction
7min

Webcast
Endocrinology of Erection
11min

Webcast
Medications that can cause Erectile Dysfunction
10min

Webcast
Non-Pharmacologic Management of Erectile Dysfunction
9min

Reading
Sexual Dysfunction
35min

Reading
Sexual Dysfunction in the United States: Prevalence & Predictors
35min

Reading
Psychosocial & Relationship Issues in Men with Erectile Dysfunction
30min

Reading
Erectile Dysfunction
40min

Reading
Erectile Dysfunction
35min

Reading
Erectile Dysfunction: Diagnosis & Treatment
60min

Reading
Lower Extremity Above-Knee Prothesis-Associated Erectile Dysfunction
35min

Webcast
Endocrinologic Aspects of Erectile Dysfuntion
5min

Webcast
Pharmacologic Management of Erectile Dysfunction
17min

**Asynchronous Material refers to any presentations, materials, or tasks that can be completed at the discretion of the Community Campus Facilitators during the week, or by the student independently.

Week 2
: Med 602 - Urology

SYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL*
ASYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL**

Scheme Presentation
Scrotal Mass
22min

Scheme Presentation
General Principles for Cancer Chemotherapy
30min

Scheme Presentation
Antineoplastics for Testicular Cancer
30min

Memory Matrix
Antineoplastics for Testicular Cancer
45min

Small Group Case
Scrotal Mass
60-90min

Group Project
Scrotal Mass
120-150min

*Synchronous Material refers to any presentations, materials, or tasks that must be communicated or presented to students in a group setting with a facilitator present.

Webcast
Scrotal Pain Due to Torsion
5min

Webcast
Physiology of the Epididymis & Ejaculation
32min

Webcast
Scrotal Pain Due to Inflammation
10min

Webcast
Cystic Scrotal Masses
10min

Webcast
Soft Scrotal Masses
3min

Webcast
Solid Scrotal Masses & Testicular Tumors
36min

Webcast
Antineoplactic Agents for Testicular Cancer
14min

Webcast

Male Infertility
17min

Webcast
Scrotal Mass Wrap-Up

Reading
28-year-old Man w/Mass in Testis
60min

Reading
Scrotal Trauma
30min

Reading
Testicular Torsion
45min

Reading
Torsion of Appendix of Testis
20min

Reading
Epididymitis
20min

Reading
Epididymitis
40min

Reading
Hydrocele
40min

Reading
Spermatocele
40min

Reading
Testicular Cancer
25min

Reading
Diagnosis & Treatment of Testicular Cancer
60min

Reading
Male Infertility
30min

Reading
31-year-old Man w/BilateralTesticular Enlargement
60min

**Asynchronous Material refers to any presentations, materials, or tasks that can be completed at the discretion of the Community Campus Facilitators during the week, or by the student independently.

Week 3
: Med 602 - Urology

SYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL*
ASYNCHRONOUS MATERIAL**

Scheme Presentation
Urinary Incontinence
28min

Handout
Treatment of Incontinence
50min

Small Group Case
Urinary Incontinence
60-90min

Memory Matrix
Treatment of Incontinence
50min

Small Group Case
Urinary Incontinence
120-160min

*Synchronous Material refers to any presentations, materials, or tasks that must be communicated or presented to students in a group setting with a facilitator present.

Webcast
Physiology of Micturition
35min

Webcast
Pathophysiology of Stress Incontinence
12min

Webcast
Pathophysiology of Overflow Incontinence
13min

Webcast
Male Obstructive Uropathy
12min

Webcast
Treatment of Incontinence
13min

Webcast
Urinary Incontinence Wrap-up
35min

Reading
Urinary Incontinence
20min

Reading
Urinary Incontinence
45min

Reading
Urinary Stress Incontinence in Women
45min

Reading
Urinary Incontinence in Men
40min

Reading
Management of Incontinence for Family Practice Physicians
45min

Reading
Selecting Medications for the Treatment of Urinary Incontinence
60min

Reading
Non-Surgical Therapies of Urinary Incontinence
75min

**Asynchronous Material refers to any presentations, materials, or tasks that can be completed at the discretion of the Community Campus Facilitators during the week, or by the student independently.